African Bullfrog Fact Sheet

Common Name:

African Bullfrog or Pixie Frog

Scientific Name:

Pyxicephalus adspersus

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

lakes, ponds, grasslands and savanna

Country:

Found in Central, Eastern, and South Africa.

Shelter:

can live in dry or wet conditions

Life Span:

Can live 35 years in captivity

Size:

Males anywhere from 3.1 ib to over 4.4ib. Females are half the size of males

Cool Facts:

  • The African Bullfrog is carnivorous and will eat anything it can fit in it's mouth including other frogs
  • The African Bullfrog can dig holes to hibernate during the dry season anywhere from 10 months up to 2 years. By creating a mucus cocoon, the bullfrog is protected until it rains and the cocoon becomes soft whereas the bullfrog will emerge out of the mud.
  • The African Bullfrog can live up to 35 years or more.
  • The African Bullfrog's lower jaw contains 3 odontodes which act as huge teeth in order to restrain prey.
  • The male African Bullfrog will often eat it's own offspring.
 

Details:

The African Bullfrog is one of the biggest frogs. Males can weigh up to 4.4 ibs while females are smaller. They have slightly webbed back toes and no webbing on their front toes. They dig holes with a metatarsal tubercle on each hind foot. The male African Bullfrog attracts a female with a deep low pitched sound.  After mating, the female will lay up to 4000 eggs which will hatch in 2 days.  The Bullfrog couple will share parental duties. The African Bullfrog will burrow slightly and sit waiting for a meal to pass by. They will eat anything. Some of the foods in their diet are snakes, small birds, reptiles and rodents. If provoked the African Bullfrog can be very aggressive and bite.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia > Phylum: Chordata > Subphylum: Vertebrata > Class: Amphibia > Order: Anura > Family: Pyxicephalidae Genus: Pyxicephalus > Species:  Pyxicephalidae adspersus

Conservation & Helping:

Currently they are not given the status of being endangered, however, they are being driven to extinction in certain areas which are becoming populated.

For Teachers and Educators

African-Bullfrog-Fact-Sheet-1.pdf

Keep Exploring Defenders!