Anna’s Hummingbird Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Anna's Hummingbird

Scientific Name:

Calypte anna

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

Chaparral

Country:

Mexico, Western United States, Vancouver Canada

Shelter:

Trees

Life Span:

8.5 yrs

Size:

3.5-4 in

Cool Facts:

Details:

Anna's Hummingbirds are small birds but they have a lasting impression. They have small bodies but a large wingspan for their size, reaching up to 5 inches. They can beat their wings 45-50 times per second! They also have a large and slender bill, or beak, that they use to collect nectar from.  They also have beautiful, bright colors. Females have iridescent green and olive feathers and males have iridescent red and pink feathers around their neck. While, mainly believed to feed only on nectar, they have been observed to eat small arthropods and insects. They are skilled at catching invertebrate in the air, or as they find them on the lowers they feed on. Because they visit so many flowers, they are considered pollinators. As the pollen sticks to their beaks and fur, they carry dome of that pollen to the next flowers they visit

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Apodiformes Family: Trochilidae Genus: Calypte Species: C. anna  

Conservation & Helping:

Anna's Hummingbird is of Least Concern on the endangered species list and thrives in its environment. It has a larger habitat range than it did in the 1930s. Due to the variety of plants in home gardens and introduced, trees, it now lives in the larger rang, covering almost a large portion of the North American Pacific Coast.

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!