Aye Aye Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Aye-aye

Scientific Name:

Daubentonia madagascariensis

Wild Status:

Endangered

Habitat:

rainforest, deciduous forest

Country:

Madagascar

Shelter:

tree canopies

Life Span:

Captivity: years

Size:

Length: 14-17" // Weight: 4 lbs

Cool Facts:

  • Aye-Ayes are endemic to Madagascar. They have the largest range in Madagascar compared to other lemurs.
  • Their sharp incisors continuously grow, much like rodent's teeth.
  • Aye-ayes are nocturnal.
  • They do not have a breeding season.
  • Aye-ayes build round nests made of leaves, branches, and vines.

Details:

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Primates Suborder: Strepsirrhini Superfamily: Lemuroidea Family: Daubentoniidae Genus: Daubentonia Species: D. madagascariensis

Conservation & Helping:

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!