Bengal Fox Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Bengal Fox, Indian Fox

Scientific Name:

Vulpes bengalensis

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

short grasslands

Country:

India

Shelter:

Dens

Life Span:

Captivity: 6-8 years

Size:

Length: 18" / Tail: 10" / Weight: 5-9 lbs

Cool Facts:

  • The Bengal fox is endemic to the Indian subcontinent.
  • These foxes are crepuscular, escaping the heat of the day in their complex dens.
  • Bengal foxes are omnivorous, feeding on anything from insects, rodents, termites to crabs.
  • It is believed that they form lifelong monogamous pairs.
  • Females give birth to 2-4 pups per year. Pups have a high mortality rate.
 

Details:

The Bengal fox is a small/medium species of fox. It has slender legs, pointed ears, an elongated snout, and bushy tail. It has mostly a brownish to grayish fur color with some distinct markings.  The tip of its tail, margin around the ears, and along the shaft of the nuzzle is black. The Bengal fox's tail is it's most distinct trait. The length of its tail can be 50-60% of its body length. They have a body length of about 18 inches, and tails reaching about 10 inches in length. The distinct black tip on its bushy tail help differentiate it from the red fox, which shares it's habitat.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Family: Canidae Genus: Vulpes Species: V. bengalensis

Conservation & Helping:

Bengal foxes are listed as animals of  least concern. Their main potential threat could be habitat loss. Only 2% of their known habitat is protected under existing laws and regulations. While they are not considered to be threatened species, their density has been reduced. Their population is affected by hunting, agriculture, diseases, and bio-fuel plantations.

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!