Black Headed Gull Fact Sheet

Common Name:

black-headed gull

Scientific Name:

Chroicocephalus ridibundus

Wild Status:

Least concern

Habitat:

grasslands. lakes, rivers, coastal marshes

Country:

European countries, across palearctic, Canada, US

Shelter:

ground, vegetation

Life Span:

32.9 years

Size:

Length: 15-17"// Wingspan: 34-41"// Weight: 6.7-14.1 oz

Cool Facts:

  • Black headed gulls have a varied feeding behavior. They will swoop to catch prey, catch insects mid-flight, steal food from other birds,  and catch food while walking or swimming.
  • They mostly carnivorous, but are known to eat seeds and fruit during summer.
  • Both male and female parents help feed their young until they are out of the nest.
  • They build nests on the ground.
  • Most black headed gull colonies migrate.

Details:

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Charadriiformes Family: Laridae Genus: Chroicocephalus Species: C. ridibundus

Conservation & Helping:

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!