Black Palm Cockatoo Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Black palm cockatoo, goliath cockatoo, great black cockatoo

Scientific Name:

Probosciger aterrimus

Wild Status:

Least concern

Habitat:

rainforests, woodlands

Country:

New Guinea, Australia, Indonesia

Shelter:

hollow trees

Life Span:

Wild: 40-60 yrs // Captivity: 80-90 yrs

Size:

Length: 22-24"

Cool Facts:

  • Black palm cockatoo pairs mate for life.
  • Males use sticks, or seed pods, and drum them against trees as a territorial display.
  • Black palm cockatoos lay a single egg every other year.
  • Their striking appearance has made them highly sought after in the pet trade.
  • Very little is known about the black palm cockatoo. Their lifespan in the wild is undetermined.

Details:

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Psittaciformes Family: Cacatuidae Genus: Probosciger Species: P. aterrimus

Conservation & Helping:

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!