Coatimundi Fact Sheet

Common Name:

coatimundi, coati

Scientific Name:

Family: Procyonidae

Wild Status:

Least concern-endangered, depending on species

Habitat:

arid regions, Amazon rainforest, mountains, grasslands

Country:

widespread in southwestern US to Uruguay

Shelter:

elevated sleeping nests

Life Span:

Wild: 7 yrs // Captivity: 14 years

Size:

Length: 13-27" // Weight: 3-18 lbs

Cool Facts:

  • There are four species of coatimundi.
  • Coatimundis are omnivorous. They eat litter, invertebrates, small vertebrates, and eggs.
  • They have sensitive snouts that they use to hunt for food in the dirt.
  • They are members of the raccoon family. Unlike most raccoons, they are diurnal.
  • They are gregarious, but adult males separate from the group and only join the group during mating season.

Details:

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Family: Procyonidae Genus: Nasua and Nasuella

Conservation & Helping:

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!