Cougar Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Cougar, Mountain Lion, Puma

Scientific Name:

Puma concolor

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

Wide spread through many habitats

Country:

Most North American and South

Shelter:

Rocky crevices, Caves, Thick cover from bushes.

Life Span:

up to 13 years

Size:

up to 220 lbs

Cool Facts:

  • Cougars are the second largest cat in the Americas. The Jaguar is the largest.
  • Cougars are carnivorous and will eat mammals, and insects. They particularly feed on ungulates.
  • Cougars are ambush predators. They stalk their prey and leap onto their backs.
  • Cougars are nocturnal and crepuscular, but are commonly spotted at all hours.
  • Cougars cannot roar. They can hiss, growl, purr, and whistle.

Details:

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Suborder: Feliformia Family: Felidae Subfamily: Felinae Genus: Puma Species: P. concolor

Conservation & Helping:

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!