Crested Gecko Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Crested Gecko / New Caledonian Crested Gecko / Guichenot's Giant Gecko / Eyelash Gecko

Scientific Name:

Correlophus cillatus

Wild Status:

Vulnerable

Habitat:

Arboreal, temperate regions

Country:

New Caledonia

Shelter:

Trees/foliage

Life Span:

15-20 years

Size:

7-9 inches, half the body length can be the tail

Cool Facts:

  • No eyelids (have protective transparent scale over eye)
  • Semi-prehensile tail (does not completely support weight of whole body)
  • Tail will not grow back once they lose it (most in wild have lost their tails since they break off so easily)
  • Store calcium in two sacs on the roof of mouth (important for breeding females)
  • Very popular in pet trade, but are protected in the wild
  • Thought to be extinct until they were rediscovered in 1994
  • Hair like projections above eyes resemble eyelashes
  • Have tiny hairs split into more tiny hairs on toes and tip of tail that help them cling onto solid surfaces
 

Details:

Crested Geckos are nocturnal lizards only found in New Caledonia in the wild. Unlike many geckos, they are omnivores and will actually eat plants and vegetation in addition to insects. Crested Geckos are great at jumping and climbing, so a lot of vertical space is good for them to play and live happy lives! When threatened or stressed by predators this gecko can drop their tail - however unlike some geckos, a Crested Gecko's tail won't grow back. They are generally nocturnal and will spent most of the day sleeping in high branches to avoid predators. Crested Geckos also have special pads on their prehensile tails - this helps support them when jumping across the branches of the tress they inhabit.  

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Reptile Order: Squamata Family: Diplodactylidae Genus: Correlophus Species: C. cillatus

Conservation & Helping:

While they are popular in the pet trade, Crested Geckos are protected in the wild as they are vulnerable on the endangered species list. First discovered in 1866 by French zoologist Alphone Guichenot, they were considered extinct for over 100 years until they were rediscovered in 1994.

For Teachers and Educators

Crested-Gecko-Fact-Sheet-1.pdf

Keep Exploring Defenders!