Grant’s Gazelle Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Grant's Gazelle

Scientific Name:

Nanger granti

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

Grasslands with lower height grass

Country:

Range between Sudan, Ethiopia, and Tanzania

Shelter:

Finds protection in herds

Life Span:

12 years

Size:

females 110lbs, males 180lbs

Cool Facts:

  • Grant's gazelles are mostly browsers, feeding on low bushed and trees. About 34% of their diet involves grazing, feeing on grasses.
  • They migrate the opposite direction of other hoofed animals such as wildebeests, zebras, and other gazelles.
  • They avoid areas with tall grasses that provide a cover for potential predators.
  • Grant's gazelles can live in territories with groups of up to 100 individuals.
  • They can control their internal temperature, raising it to withstand high temperatures and minimize water loss through sweating.

Details:

Grant's gazelle grows 30-37 in tall at the shoulder. They are sexually dimorphic, with males weighing up to 180 lbs., and females weighing up to 110 lbs. The horns of Grant's gazelle are dark brown and slender with ridged rings around the length of the horns. They are lyre-shaped, and are thickest at the base. Females' horns are slender, and large older males have the thickest horns. Their back and neck are golden tan, and they have a cream colored underside and throat. The fur around their eyes is black, white a white stripe that runs along the base of the horns down to the mouth. The fur is brown on the forehead on top of the rostrum, with a black patch between the rostrum and nose. They also have black markings on the ridge of their ears, striping on the inside of their ears, back of their thighs, under the tail, and the mid to lower tail.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Artiodactyla Family: Bovidae Subfamily: Antilopinae Genus: Nanger Species: N. granti

Conservation & Helping:

Grant's gazelle is a species of least concern on the IUCN Red List. Their population is estimated at 140,000-350,000, some of which expands over protected areas, such as: Serengeti National Park in Tanzania, Ngorongoro Conservation Area in Tanzania, and Lake Turkana National Parks in Kenya. Even as a species of least concern with stable population in protected areas, their overall population has a downward trend that is largely effected by habitat destruction and poaching.

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!