Geoffroy’s Cat Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Geoffroy's cat

Scientific Name:

Leopardus geoffroyi

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

pampas, savanna landscapes, woodlands

Country:

Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay

Shelter:

Dense Vegetation

Life Span:

Wild: 14-18 years

Size:

Body Length: 24", Tail length: 12", Weights: 4.4-11lbs

Cool Facts:

  • Geoffroy's cat can climb trees, but is a ground dweller.
  • In it's native range in South America, it is at the top of the food chain, feeding on small mammals, lizards, fish, and frogs.
  • Kittens relay on their mothers until they are around eight months old.
  • Melanistic individuals are common.
  • They are solitary animals. Males will often mark their territory.

Details:

Geoffroy's cat is a small species of wild cat. It's primary color varies, depending on range, from brown-yellow to grayish. Their underbelly also varies from cream to white fur color. Their body is covered in black spots, with black banding across its thick tail. Geoffroy's cat has thin banding across their head, neck, and cheeks. The back of their rounded are black with white spots.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Suborder: Feliformia Family: Felidae Subfamily: Felinae Genus: Leopardus Species: L. geoffroyi

Conservation & Helping:

Geoffroy's cat is listed as an animal of least concern on the IUCN Red List. They are very common in their natural range, but between the 1960s-1980s, they were often hunted for the fur trade. Legislation made it illegal for Geoffroy's cat to be hunted for their pelts.

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!