Groundhog Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Groundhog, Woodchuck

Scientific Name:

Marmota monax

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

open country, edge of woodland habitats.

Country:

USA, Canada

Shelter:

Burrow

Life Span:

6 years in the wild, 14 years in captivity

Size:

up to 27 inches and 13lbs

Cool Facts:

  • Baby groundhogs are called chucklings.
  • Groundhogs are common pests in agriculture and with gardeners.
  • Groundhogs build extensive burrows that can have an up to 80 foot long maze.
  • Groundhog teeth grow up to 1/16th inch each week.
  • They are true hibernators, creating a separate burrow that is only used for hibernation.

Details:

Groundhogs are large rodents that typically measure up to 20 inches, with a tail that can reach up to 7.5 inches in length. Like all rodents, they have two lower and two upper incisors that constantly grow throughout their life. Their fur varies from brown grayish to a orange brownish. Their bodies are robust and covered in white tipped guard hairs on their dorsal side. Their round head is accompanied by small rounded ears, and a large snout.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Rodentia Family: Sciuridae Genus: Marmota Species: M. monax

Conservation & Helping:

The groundhog is a species of least concern on the IUCN Red List.

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!