Low Rocky Terrain
Ethiopia, Sudan, Somalia, South Africa, Namibia, Angola, Eritea
Holes in rocky areas, or holes in hill sides.
- The klipspringer is the only member of the genus Oreotragus. Its closest extant relatives are African natives: Kirk's dik dik, and the suni.
- Klipspringers reside in rock areas that are difficult to access by people. Males claim territories with their long term or life-long mates, and offspring.
- They are nocturnal, spending the daytime tucked away in the cool rocky terrain to escape the heat and potential predators.
- When meeting in small social groups, klipspringers will rub their cheeks together to greet one another.
- They form mutualistic symbiotic relationships with familiar chats, pale-winged starlings, and other small birds that feed on their ectoparasites.
The klipspringer is a sexually dimorphic small antelope. Females are slightly larger and heavier, and do not have horns. Males' horns are short and points, typically between 3-3.5 inches in length. The klipspringer grows between 30-45 inches in head-and-body length and can weigh between 18-40 lbs. The klipspringer's coat is golden gray to rusty brown in color. They have a dark brown patch on the forehead, white chin and lips, and a white underbelly. Their legs are gray, and the back of the ears are dark, white white long fur on the inside of the ear. The coat on it's back is thick, hollow, and coarse. The coat on it's underbelly is softer, less coarse. They have prominent preorbital glands near their eyes and specially adapted hooves. Their hooves are cylindrical, blunt, and have a diameter of a penny.
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Artiodactyla Family: Bovidae Subfamily: Antilopinae Genus: Oreotragus Species: O. oreotragus
Conservation & Helping:The klipspringer is listed as a species of least concern on the IUCN Red List. About 25% of their population is occurs in protected areas. Their preferred habitat is very inaccessible for hunting and development. While they are hunted for its meat, leather, and fur coat, their habitat is very secluded.
For Teachers and Educators
No Downloads Are Available