Little Blue Penguin Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Little Blue Penguin / Little Penguin / Blue Penguin / Fairy Penguin / korora

Scientific Name:

Eudyptula minor

Wild Status:

Least Concern

Habitat:

Coastline colonies

Country:

Australia, New Zealand, and possibly Chile

Shelter:

Nests

Life Span:

On average 6.5 years, but possibly up to 25 years in capitivity

Size:

13 inches in height, 17 inches in length

Cool Facts:

  • It's been recorded that Little Blue Penguins can dive as deep as 60 meters, however on average they go 10-20 meters deep.
  • Mustelids like weasels and ferrets, as well as dogs, make up the majority of their predators.
  • The can lose up to 40% of their body mass when moulting.
  • The Little Blue Penguin is a carnivore.
  • They are not migratory birds, and instead will stay in the same area for their entire life.

Details:

The Little Blue Penguin is the smallest species of penguin in the world, and like other penguins, is a flightless bird. They spend the majority of their day swimming and looking for food at sea. Little Blue Penguins are known to make a variety of sounds and calls to keep in contact with others, and signal different things such as predators or prey. The majority of their diet is made up of fish, crustaceans, and squids. The Little Blue Penguin can swim up to 6 miles per hour, but usually can't hold their breathe longer than 2 minutes underwater.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Aves Order: Sphenisciformes Family: Spheniscidae Genus: Eudyptula Species: E. minor

Conservation & Helping:

The Little Blue Penguins are Least Concern on the endangered species list. However issues like human interaction, oil spills, and plastic pollution threatens the species.

For Teachers and Educators

Little-Blue-Penguin-Fact-Sheet.pdf

Keep Exploring Defenders!