Maui’s Dolphin

Common Name:

M?ui dolphin, popoto

Scientific Name:

Cephalorhynchus hectori maui

Wild Status:

IUCN: critically endangered, US Endangered Species Act

Habitat:

coastal waters

Country:

New Zealand

Shelter:

open ocean

Life Span:

22 years or more (estimated)

Size:

Length: 5-6 ft

Cool Facts:

  • Maui's dolphin is endemic to New Zealand.
  • One to two calves are produced every two to four years.
  • Like other dolphins, the Maui's dolphin uses echolocation to look for food, communicate, and navigate the ocean.
  • With an estimated remaining population of 63 individuals, they are considered one of the most critically endangered dolphins in the world.
  • Maui's dolphin is considered a subspecies of Hector's dolphin.

Details:

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Artiodactyla Infraorder: Cetacea Family: Delphinidae Genus: Cephalorhynchus Species: C. hectori Subspecies: C. h. maui

Conservation & Helping:

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!