Pekin Duck Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Pekin Duck, American Pekin Duck, White Pekin Duck

Scientific Name:

Anas platyrhynchos domesticus

Wild Status:

Not at risk

Habitat:

Family farms, commercial farms

Country:

World-wide, but originally bred in the United States

Shelter:

ground

Life Span:

9-12 years

Size:

8-11 lbs

Cool Facts:

  • Other duck breeds have emerged from the original Chinese bird that Pekin ducks were bred from.
  • It is believed that Donald Duck was modeled after a Pekin duck
  • Pekin ducks can reach a weigh of 8 pound by the time they are 7 weeks old!
  • A female duck can lay up to 150 eggs in a year.
  • Pekin ducks are flightless and calm-tempered.

Details:

Pekin ducks are fast-growing, domesticated, commercial ducks. The Pekin duck was bred from birds brought to the United States from China. They can weigh anywhere between 8-11 pounds in captivity. The Pekin ducks have orange-yellowish bills and feet. All of their feathers are white and have small, black eyes. Ducklings have yellow feathers and grow into their adult, white feathers by the time they are eight weeks old. Males will often have upwardly curled tail feathers. The Pekin duck has a rectangular body when seen from the side. their body tilts up. They have a heavy build with thick necks and large, rounded heads.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Domain: Eukaryota Kingdom: Metazoa Phylum: Chordata Subphylum: Vertebrata Class: Aves Order: Anseriformes Family: Anatidae Genus: Anas Species: Anas platyrhynchos domesticus  

Conservation & Helping:

Pekin ducks are commercially bred for their meat throughout the united States, and other countries. They are not considered or expected to be endangered dspecies.

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!