Sperm Whale Fact Sheet

Common Name:

sperm whale, cachalo

Scientific Name:

Physeter macrocephalus

Wild Status:

IUCN: vulnerable, United States Endangered Species Act

Habitat:

oceans

Country:

Worldwide throughout deep sea oceans

Shelter:

open ocean

Life Span:

60-70 years, or more

Size:

Length: 52 ft

Cool Facts:

  • The sperm whale is the largest species of toothed whales.
  • Having one of the largest distributions, they can be found in all deep oceans.
  • Sperm whales can deep dive over 10,000 feet for over 60 minutes.
  • They are carnivores and feed on squid, sharks, skates, and fish.
  • Females form social pods with other adult females and their young.

Details:

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Mammalia Order: Artiodactyla Infraorder: Cetacea Family: Physeteridae Genus: Physeter Species: P. macrocephalus

Conservation & Helping:

For Teachers and Educators

No Downloads Are Available

Keep Exploring Defenders!