Titanoboa Fact Sheet

Common Name:

Titanoboa cerrejonensis

Scientific Name:

Titanic boa of Cerrejon

Wild Status:

Paleocene Epoch, 60-58 MYA

Habitat:

Colombia

Country:

Colombia

Shelter:

Unknown

Life Span:

Unknown

Size:

45 feet long, 3 feet in diameter, 2500 pounds

Cool Facts:

  • It is believed that Titanoboa was able to achieve its huge size because the climate at the time was considerably warmer than it is today. Being a cold-blooded animal, warmer temperatures would have allowed it to process food more effectively and thus maintain greater body mass.
  • The largest modern reptiles are found in the tropics. Some scientists argue that a snake Titanoboa’s size would overheat under its own metabolic processes in such temperatures and that the climate must have been up to six degrees cooler than previously thought.
  • Titanoboa was only discovered in 2009. For over 100 years, the largest snake species described had been Gigantophis garstini. This species belonged to an extinct family of snakes called the Madtsoiidae and could grow between 30 and 35 feet long.

Details:

Titanoboa is the biggest snake of all time. It was as long as a city bus, almost too thick to slither through most doorways, and weighed about as much as a black rhino! Due to its immense size and weight, it is believed that Titanoboa was aquatic much like its modern-day relative, the anaconda. It would have been able to prey on very large animals such as the giant turtles and dryosaurid crocodilians that it shared its environment with. Research suggests, however, that the bulk of its diet actually was made up of fish.

Taxonomic Breakdown:

Kingdom - Animalia Phylum - Chordata Class - Reptilia Order - Squamata Family - Boidae Genus - Titanoboa Species - T. cerrejonensis

Conservation & Helping:

The Titanoboa is currently extinct, and was believed to exist 60 - 58 Million Years Ago

For Teachers and Educators

Titanoboa-Fact-Sheet.pdf

Keep Exploring Defenders!